QI 2015: Study group advert

Anybody in Cyberjaya wanna do a study group during the weekdays between Maghrib and Isha?

or

Anybody in Shah Alam wanna do a study group during the weekends in the morning, say after Subuh or a bit later?

We could discuss Surah Yaseen workbook and then start on new surah when we’re done with it. Anything that sail your boat and mine. πŸ™‚

This isn’t my first attempt in finding people to do a study group with. Salmi and Kak Fazida is having theirs on weekend at Bangi but that’s so far away from Shah Alam so I opted out. I think I will end up joining them anyways in the future lol. But I’m being positive about a study group in my area.

I joined this QI sisters Whatsapp group and advertised there also but with little achievement. Oh there’s a sister who stays in Klang and often come to Shah Alam that could make it happen but I have a feeling that I need to go to Klang instead of the other way around so yea.

It seems that I really have an issue with distance, isn’t it? Well, to be honest, I do. The point of finding people in my area is so that I could do this long-term and as frequent possible. Meeting for just a few hours is okay as long as it’s regular and I can’t do regular if I have to travel far. I know myself and I can vouch that.

I think people are just busy with daily schedule. They have commitments, things to do, errands to run, family to take care of, etc.

While I? I have almost near to zero commitment. Other than work from 8 to 5, I have nothing else. I do my workout during lunch hour hmm speaking of which, maybe I should increase this also. The only commitment that I can think of is family time during weekends. I don’t really do much though, just hanging out at the house and that by itself is a family commitment to me. Just by being there during the weekends, spending time with my mom and siblings doing nothing is a commitment. Even though most of the time I end up being home alone lol but that’s okay, I don’t really mind.

I consider this a blessing alhamdulillah. Free time is really a blessing. Some people just can’t help themselves to be busy. May Allah guide me to spend my free time beneficially. Considering this “free time” that I’m blessed with, I should really step up my QI game. I shouldn’t devote just 15 minutes for this. I should at least spend 1 hour or more for QI with hope that it could speed up my track inshaallah. Please pray for me.

Advertisements

To or not to?

I am now in a big confusion about my medium to connect to the world. I’m planning to buy a new phone because my old-now-current phone reallllllyyyy tests my patience but at the same time, I know what the new phone would do to me. It will make me waste my time tremendously.

So, I think applying the old school pros and cons yellow legal pad Mosby style couldn’t hurt.

Pros:

  1. Definitely improved phone speed. No more lagging in doing erm..everything
  2. Beautiful picture cos obviously better camera
  3. Can install more apps! I downloaded only 6 apps to the phone.
  4. Can play games! (I’m in a game phase at the moment, leave me alone)

I seriously couldn’t think of any more reason cos aside from those four, my phone can still call and whatsapp people. It’s just that the lagging omigod I cannot.

Cons:

  1. My eyes would eventually hurt cos I keep rolling them when the phone lags @.@
  2. I would go back to Instagram posting pictures of daily activity. I’m kinda scared of this to be honest. Scared that without realizing, the intention would fall to riak, ujub, etc. Sometimes I just wanna share but I gotta ask myself; Why? If it could benefit people, great. If it doesn’t, it could only mean that it benefits only me and if it is, in what way? What is it with sharing things that possibly matter to nobody else except myself?? I don’t understand this but I really wanna do it. Whyyyyyy Porqueeeee Kyuuuuuuu Waeeeeee *sigh* I think it’s the narcissist inside me. This could be a very good reason to not upgrade the phone though. Ooo okay.
  3. Actually, the app that I would install if I ever buy a new phone is not that many, just you know perhaps Facebook-not lite, editing photos apps, Quran Explorer, solat time reminder, e-book app not that I read on my phone a lot but at least it’s there, and omigod how could I forgot WAZE. I need Waze omigod. I haven’t try downloading it yet but I think it can’t handle Waze. I really don’t think it can. You know what I will clean my phone tonight and try tomorrow. This could be a very good reason to buy a new phone. Aha it is.
  4. No. No games. No. Just no.

People always says it’s all about self control. I understand that but I know myself and it didn’t work. I do not have a very strong self control I don’t. For the life of me, I don’t. Urgh figuring this out is so frustrating. I can see that I just need a little upgrade rather than a high full spec phone whichΒ would cost thousands. A few hundreds phone would suffice but I’m worried that it won’t few months later. Tsk at this rate, I won’t be buying any phone at all in the near future.

.tag y blh thn klaka.

Found this mase stalking2. Funny in a way. And this tag make me realize i have very very few close guy-friends. So lame please. Click here to get the Q.

1. Is mili your best friend?

–Tak sbb mili da ade die punye special bestfriend. Haha

2. Have you dreamt of yani before?

–Penah kot mimpi kitorunk pegi jalan2 same2 heee

3. Who does aizat like?

–Harusla pmpuan cun kan tapi taktau sape

4. Oh no, naip got kidnapped by aliens! What do you say once they get back?

–” Sonok mu dok sane? Ado nasi krabu dok? Tak amerika a saing dak sejid ”Β  hahaha

5. What advice would you give shedot?

–Tolong la weiii makan lemak please.

6. If paru and yani teamed up, what would they most likely accomplish?

–yani akn membantu paru yang slalu menembak kepale menyelesaikan masalah

7. How do you and emi’s talents add up?

–A+ for Database hahah.

8. siti got turned into an animal! What animal is it?

–Bear yg bename unn hak3

9. doory got turned into an animal! What animal is it?

–Buah durian boleh? O i knw! Singa! hahaha

10. Name something you have in common with nadshah?

–We love tv-series. πŸ™‚

I tag everybody cos tag ni cm boleh thn klaka. Klaka kn kn?

.twilight crisis.

I am so indecisive right now. You know how it is with me and plans. I like plans and like to have plans. So, this thursday, the premiere day of the long waited movie-Twilight, I will go to OU right away after class which is around 1 or 2pm with Zaim, Dot, and Mili (hopefully).

So, the problem here now is-should i buy the earliest ticket i can get or just wait for the rest of the petom and petam to watch the movie together which is at 12AM!! Practically the next day! So much for a premiere. Or maybe i should watch it both time meaning twice in the same day??

Urgh! Its gonna be a frigging long hours in between if i wait. And i cannot wait. But twice in the same day?? Doesn’t make sense no?

.tagging is healthy.

RULE ONE:
People who have been tagged must write their answers on their blogs and replace any question that they dislike with a new question formulated by themselves.

RULE TWO:
Tag FIVE people to do this quiz and those who are tagged cannot refuse. These people must state who they were tagged by and cannot tag the person whom they were tagged by continue this game by sending it to other people.

β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”-

ONE.
If your lover betrayed you, how will you react?
– probably blurt out all the anger on the ‘lover’ then leave or maybe bitching a bit here and there. :p

TWO.
If you can have a dream come true, what would it be?
– have all my wishes come true boleh? Hahah

THREE.
Whose butt would you like to kick?
– annoying, stud, tk sedar diri people

FOUR.

What would you do with a billion dollars?

– Of course shopping mcm gile for me and others related.

FIVE.
Would you fall in love with your best friend?
– if i cannot help it πŸ™‚

SIX.
Which do you think more blessed, loving someone or being loved by someone?
– loving someone who loves me back.

SEVEN.
How long do you intend to wait for someone you really love?
– forever~ (cewahhhh hahha)

EIGHT.
If the person you secretly like is already attached, what would you do?
– secretly wait for him * cross fingers *

NINE.
If you were to act with someone, who would it be? Your gf/bf or an actress/actor?
– my Orlando Bloom of course.


TEN.
Would you invite your Ex bf/gf to your wedding?
– Heheh Of course tho i dont think any would come

ELEVEN.
How would you see yourself in ten years time?
– 31 yrs old erh-Have the career that everyone would kill for.

TWELVE.
What’s your greatest fear?
– losing myself

THIRTEEN.

who is your best friend?

-plenty to be listed out but you guys knw who you are πŸ˜‰


-FOURTEEN.
Would you rather be single and rich or married but poor?
– married and rich (tk kreee!)

FIFTEEN.
What’s the first thing you do when you wake up?
– check the time

SIXTEEN.
Would you give all in a relationship?
– not all but wisely enough.

SEVENTEEN.
If you fall in love with two people simultaneously, who would you pick?
– the one that i will die for

EIGHTEEN.
Would you forgive and forget no matter how horrible a thing the someone has done?
– I will forgive but hardly forget

NINETEEN.
Do you prefer being single or having a relationship?
-having a relationship πŸ™‚

want to tag

1-mai

2-skin

3-kuyu (wpun ak tau die tk pnah buat tag. hmpeh!)

4-ika hzqh

5-dynat (clutch ak dynattt)

.shopping theory.

You know how I and this stalking habit become best friend right? And you know how my obsession with online shopping has ended a while ago right? So, as i stalk here and there, I stumbled upon this website, an online shopping website to be precised *Lol * and it struck me right there. Why not i shop for real thing online and not the expensive-ordered-korean stuff right?? I mean i can get that online right? Becauseeeee…I am so sick of being cheated by some online-shop or blog-shop that simply bought stuff like clothes, handbags and accessories from other countries and sell it here at highest rate. In other words, double the original price! Oke i understand about those taxes that you gotta pay and also the mileage but what if i tell you that i can get the exact same thing cheaper in the mall?? Aren’t you going to be as frustrated as i am if you’re in my shoes?? I bet you will.

One thing that i like about Online shopping is that the goodies ordered will be delivered right at my doorstep, literally. Oh I did mention all the excitement in any previous post before right? So, as i was exploring this one website, www.shop.com, it got me really excited to found out that we actually can compare goodies from multiple available stores! And of course we will pick the cheapest of all, that’s the whole purpose of it. Like d’uh! This webbie also got like all well known brand or maybe brand that you never heard before.

More to it, they got coupons and of course sale and if you got lucky you may bump into a free shipping deal. *winks * So stop worrying about those extra money that you gotta pay. Sounds convenient enough? Heh3. And if you’re a luck-magnet, there’s some contest for you to try on. Why not give it a try? If you have done the whole online shopping process with Ebay, Lelong and others, why not this one right? :p

So much for a shopping theory. =p

.ninja or not?.

Not quite yet..

Before anything i need your favor. Help me on this one.

Because….I got confused. Obviously ninja is more than happy to have a new family, Leo and fishy and sometimes those two cats. And not to mention a bigger place to wonder around and a bigger rock to sit on during the weekends. And of course endless supply of food. Not that i dont feed him oke. Its just if we running out of his food, we always have the fishy food and we knw that ninja eat almost anything that looks like his food. Here some pixies.

ninja!

tuuu ninja atas batu tuu and leo at the top right and fishy at the top left

the pond

this is ninja’s other friend, oren or ellino

So, now you see why i feel all guilty.

.free handbag yaww.

People, at this very moment i am so glad that i’m a stalker. Otherwise, i will never find out about this giving out free handbags thing. You see, this website www.handbag planet.com, they have like 24 free handbags to be given out each hour on their launching day which is on 15th October. Cool aint it?? You just have to promote it in your blog, email, and stuff to get it. They even have myspace and facebook yaww.

As much as i wish to get all 24 bags, i cant. Not that i’m saying i’m really gonna get one. This is all luck people and I’ve been known as a never-once-win-a-competition girl. Thats just what it says in my fore head. Oke i’ve won some when i was little but only with the help of my sister. She got this aura thing that almost everytime when she enter any contest, be it a lame CD contest or i-want-it seventeen contest, she won. She won just like that. Oke i did give it a try couple of times without any help of my sister. For example, that seventeen letter. I emailed them letter like two times and both of my letter got to be in the magazine. The only problem is i didnt win. Both times. It seems that my letter just not good enough to be the best of the month. Fineeee. Screw 17! I’ve been buying their magazine since their very first edition ever oke. I missed a few but i almost got it all. And i’m still buying. Hahha. Even when we (me and ksah) never really got the time to read it and even when we’re not 17 anymore. Hahah.

Bottom line is it will be a tremendous joy if i happen to win this free handbag. So handbagplanet, give me the bag will yea?? I mean please. *Lol *. So this is the bag that i want. I want the pink and the blue one too and also the burberry like handbag.

But i got to choose only one and this one is it.

.bag tag.

Hmm I wanna post up about yesterday sadness but its too sad to be shared with so why dont we just let it be with me yea. Heheh. Sooo..lets do taggie tagging. I’ve been wanting to do this tag since last2 week lagi cos i think its damn interesting. But its quite difficult for me cos i dont have a camera! Nk camera la cmniii~

Anywayy thanx to shedot for her canggih camera. Heheh.

Tagged by qilah, intan, mili and dot.

It works like this. You have to take a picture of your bag and your stuff inside then list it? or describe it? I dont know. It got too many version already. But here’s mine people! :

This is the everyday stuff that i bring in my bag:

1. Pink floral cute umbrella

2. Pink Girls purse (pnjam noni pnye sebnanye nih hehe)

3. Dolly coin purse – that i put pad in it. In case anything you knw.

4. Star denim coin purse – I put extra hp battery and extra simcards in it.

5. Room key

6. Shades – very important these days asek panas terik je.

7. Britney Spears Fantasy fragrance roller ball and lip gloss duoΒ  – doesnt bring this much cos i super sayang it. A gift from jannah. Limited edition okee. =p

8. Small green deodorant – kecik kn? comel kn? i bought it at watson. Go go. Get it yourself. Sgt convenient.

9. Body Shop cocoa butter lip balm – also important.

10. Hot lip tissue holder – to hold tissue. Cute aint it? I have it for four years da tau. =p

11. My deary handphone – what would i do without you. Hp sgt stoneage. Nk hp baru pliss~

I wanna tag all the people who read this. C’mon girls i knw you love to do this tag. Guys..i dont think so la. Hahah.